top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Spark Creative Technologies Limited is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust us with. We are a Data Controller with respect to your personal information and we believe in being transparent and process your personal information with care and respect for your privacy.

This privacy policy outlines how we process personal data at Spark Creative Technologies. If you have any questions on this policy or would like to exercise your rights in relation to your personal data, please feel free to reach out to us at info@sparkcreativetechnologies.com.

  

We might change this privacy policy from time to time. Please refer to our website for the latest version of the privacy policy.

 

Date: 28th Feb 2023

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect name, resume, email address, link to your social profiles (such as LinkedIn), and any other additional details you may share with us via the message field of our contact form.

 

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

We collect and use your personal information primarily to address, respond to, and facilitate communication pertaining to any messages, inquiries, or feedback you provide to us. This may relate to products or services we offer or other relevant matters.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not share your personal information with any other third-party. Your resume, in its original form, will never be shared, sold, or disclosed to any third-party entities, unless explicitly authorized by you or mandated by applicable law.

 

ONLINE INFORMATION

When you visit our website, we may collect information computer or mobile device, including hardware and software used, general location, when and how you interact with our websites.

This information is used to note your interest in our websites and improve customer journeys. Please note this information is anonymous and we will not be able to identify you with this information.

 

STORAGE AND RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is securely stored in servers located in EU. We will store your personal information as long as it is required for the purpose you contacted us for. If you submit a resume, we will store it to provide you with the career coaching service you've requested. With the intention of enhancing the quality of our software and services, we may process an anonymized and redacted version of your resume. This means that we will remove or mask identifiable details, including but not limited to your name and contact information.

 

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request access, modification or deletion of your personal data. You may also request us not to process your data for specific purposes. You also have the:

  • Right to Access Your Data: You can ask us for a copy of your personal data and can ask for a copy of personal data you provided in machine-readable format.

  • Object to, or Limit or Restrict, Use of Data: You can ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data or to limit our use of it.

  • Amend Data: You can request the correction or update of personal data that we hold about you.

  • Delete Data: You can ask us to erase or delete all or some of your personal data.

  • Data Portability: You have the right to transmit the data to another data controller

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are serious about securing your personal information. We have incorporated reasonable technical and organisational measures to ensure there is no loss or unauthorised exposure of your personal information within and outside the organisation.

 

COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint or concern about how we use your personal information, please contact us in the first instance and we will attempt to resolve the issue as soon as possible. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at any time.

 

The details of the Data Protection Commission are as follows:

Data Protection Commission

21 Fitzwilliam Square S,

Dublin 2

D02 RD28

 

Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 800 or +353 (0)57 868 4800

Local Number: 1890 252 231

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Fax: +353 57 868 4757

bottom of page